List of File Formats in RF1: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{BubbleNav|RF1Modding}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 13: | Line 10: | ||
|Settings/attribute configuration | |Settings/attribute configuration | ||
|Plaintext | |Plaintext | ||
| - [[List of RF1 Table Files]] | | - Used for configuration of various game settings, in the creation of mods, and for HUD messages within levels. <br />- [[List of RF1 Table Files]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.vpp''' | |'''.vpp''' | ||
|Volition Packfile | |Volition Packfile | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vpp_format.h vpp_format.h] <br />Heiko Herrmann: [[VPP Specification by Heiko Herrmann|VPP Format]] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vpp_format.h vpp_format.h] <br />Heiko Herrmann: [[VPP Specification by Heiko Herrmann|VPP Format]] | ||
| - Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for [[Red Faction]] to load them. <br /> - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] (Create), [[RED]] (Create), [[Descent Manager Toolkit]] tools (Create, extract, edit) [[rafalh RF Tools#VPP Exporter|VPP Exporter]] (Extract) <br />- [[List of RF1 Packfiles]] | | - Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for [[Red Faction]] to load them. <br /> - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] (Create), [[RED]] (Create), [[Descent Manager Toolkit]] tools (Create, extract, edit) [[rafalh RF Tools#VPP Exporter|VPP Exporter]] (Extract) <br />- [[List of RF1 Packfiles]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 30: | ||
|Volition Font | |Volition Font | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vf_format.h vf_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vf_format.h vf_format.h] | ||
| - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- | | - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#FontTool2|FontTool2]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.vfx''' | |'''.vfx''' | ||
|Visual Effect | |Visual Effect | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx.ksy vfx.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx_format.h vfx_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx.ksy vfx.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx_format.h vfx_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#VFXExporter|VFXExporter]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3d''' | |'''.v3d''' | ||
|Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | |Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#V3DExporter|V3DExporter]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3m''' | |'''.v3m''' | ||
|Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | |Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] (Create), or [[rafalh RF Tools#V3D Tool|V3D Tool]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.vcm''' | |'''.vcm''' | ||
|Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | |Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#RFBone|RFBone]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3c''' | |'''.v3c''' | ||
|Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | |Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.mvf''' | |'''.mvf''' | ||
Line 77: | Line 74: | ||
|'''.vbm''' | |'''.vbm''' | ||
|Volition Bitmap Image | |Volition Bitmap Image | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vbm_format.h vbm_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vbm_format.h vbm_format.h] <br />Heiko Herrmann: [[VBM Specification by Heiko Herrmann|VBM Format]] | ||
| - Format supports animation <br /> - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#MakeVBM|MakeVBM]] (Create), [[rafalh RF Tools#MakeVBM (Enhanced)|MakeVBM (Enhanced)]] (Create), [[rafalh RF Tools#VBM Exporter|VBM Exporter]] (Extract), [[Descent Manager Tools#VBM Viewer|VBM Viewer]] (View) | | - Format supports animation <br /> - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#MakeVBM|MakeVBM]] (Create), [[rafalh RF Tools#MakeVBM (Enhanced)|MakeVBM (Enhanced)]] (Create), [[rafalh RF Tools#VBM Exporter|VBM Exporter]] (Extract), [[Descent Manager Tools#VBM Viewer|VBM Viewer]] (View) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 84: | Line 81: | ||
| | | | ||
| - Compatibility with [[Red Faction]] added with [[RF Clients#Dash Faction|Dash Faction 1.5.0+]] | | - Compatibility with [[Red Faction]] added with [[RF Clients#Dash Faction|Dash Faction 1.5.0+]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''.wav''' | |||
|WAVE Sound | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.rfg''' | |'''.rfg''' | ||
Line 89: | Line 91: | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/rfg.ksy rfg.ksy] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/rfg.ksy rfg.ksy] | ||
| - Associated tools: [[RED]] (Create, import) | | - Associated tools: [[RED]] (Create, import) | ||
|- | |||
|'''.txt''' | |||
|Text | |||
|Plaintext | |||
| - Used for configuration of [[RED]] [[RED User Guide#Texture Browser|Texture Browser]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''.svl''' | |||
|RF Savegame | |||
| | |||
| - Savegame file format for [[Red Faction|Red Faction (PC)]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''.binX''' | |||
|RF N-Gage Savegame | |||
|Goober: [[Red Faction N-Gage Savegame Format|RF N-Gage Savegame Format]] | |||
| - Savegame file format for [[Red Faction (N-Gage)]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Red Faction]] | [[Category: Red Faction]] | ||
[[Category: RF1 Editing]] | [[Category: RF1 Editing]] |
Latest revision as of 17:17, 28 January 2024
EXPLORE
EXPLORE
EXPLORE
File Extension | Purpose | Format Documentation | Notes |
.tbl | Settings/attribute configuration | Plaintext | - Used for configuration of various game settings, in the creation of mods, and for HUD messages within levels. - List of RF1 Table Files |
.vpp | Volition Packfile | rafalh: vpp_format.h Heiko Herrmann: VPP Format |
- Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for Red Faction to load them. - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Associated tools: CCrunch (Create), RED (Create), Descent Manager Toolkit tools (Create, extract, edit) VPP Exporter (Extract) - List of RF1 Packfiles |
.peg | Volition Asset Packfile | - Used on PlayStation 2 version, not present on PC. | |
.rfl | Red Faction Level | rafalh: rfl.ksy | - Originally used the .d4l (Descent 4 Level) extension. - Associated tools: RED (Create, edit) |
.vf | Volition Font | rafalh: vf_format.h | - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Associated tools: FontTool2 (Create) |
.vfx | Visual Effect | rafalh: vfx.ksy, vfx_format.h | - Associated tools: VFXExporter (Create) |
.v3d | Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Associated tools: V3DExporter (Create) |
.v3m | Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Associated tools: CCrunch (Create), or V3D Tool (Create) |
.vcm | Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Associated tools: RFBone (Create) |
.v3c | Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Associated tools: CCrunch (Create) |
.mvf | RF Skeletal Animation | ||
.rfa | RF Skeletal Animation | rafalh: rfa_format.h | |
.tga | TARGA Image | ||
.vbm | Volition Bitmap Image | rafalh: vbm_format.h Heiko Herrmann: VBM Format |
- Format supports animation - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Associated tools: MakeVBM (Create), MakeVBM (Enhanced) (Create), VBM Exporter (Extract), VBM Viewer (View) |
.dds | DirectDraw Surface Image | - Compatibility with Red Faction added with Dash Faction 1.5.0+ | |
.wav | WAVE Sound | ||
.rfg | Red Faction Group | rafalh: rfg.ksy | - Associated tools: RED (Create, import) |
.txt | Text | Plaintext | - Used for configuration of RED Texture Browser |
.svl | RF Savegame | - Savegame file format for Red Faction (PC). | |
.binX | RF N-Gage Savegame | Goober: RF N-Gage Savegame Format | - Savegame file format for Red Faction (N-Gage). |