List of File Formats in RF1: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.tbl''' | |'''.tbl''' | ||
|Settings | |Settings/attribute configuration | ||
|Plaintext | |Plaintext | ||
| - [[List of RF1 Table Files]] | | - [[List of RF1 Table Files]] | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vpp_format.h vpp_format.h] <br />Heiko Herrmann: [[VPP Specification by Heiko Herrmann|VPP Format]] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vpp_format.h vpp_format.h] <br />Heiko Herrmann: [[VPP Specification by Heiko Herrmann|VPP Format]] | ||
| - Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for [[Red Faction]] to load them. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] (Create), [[RED]] (Create), [[Descent Manager Toolkit]] tools (Create, extract, edit) [[rafalh RF Tools#VPP Exporter|VPP Exporter]] (Extract) <br />- [[List of RF1 Packfiles]] | | - Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for [[Red Faction]] to load them. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] (Create), [[RED]] (Create), [[Descent Manager Toolkit]] tools (Create, extract, edit) [[rafalh RF Tools#VPP Exporter|VPP Exporter]] (Extract) <br />- [[List of RF1 Packfiles]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''.peg''' | |||
|Volition Asset Packfile | |||
| | |||
| - Used on PlayStation 2 version, not present on PC. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.rfl''' | |'''.rfl''' | ||
Line 56: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.mvf''' | |'''.mvf''' | ||
| | |RF Skeletal Animation | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.rfa''' | |'''.rfa''' | ||
| | |RF Skeletal Animation | ||
| | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/rfa_format.h rfa_format.h] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.tga''' | |'''.tga''' | ||
| | |TARGA Image | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.vbm''' | |'''.vbm''' | ||
| | |Volition Bitmap Image | ||
| | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vbm_format.h vbm_format.h] | ||
| | | - Format supports animation <br /> - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#MakeVBM|MakeVBM]] (Create), [[rafalh RF Tools#MakeVBM (Enhanced)|MakeVBM (Enhanced)]] (Create), [[rafalh RF Tools#VBM Exporter|VBM Exporter]] (Extract), [[Descent Manager Tools#VBM Viewer|VBM Viewer]] (View) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.dds''' | |'''.dds''' | ||
|DirectDraw Surface Image | |||
| | | | ||
| | | - Compatibility with [[Red Faction]] added with [[RF Clients#Dash Faction|Dash Faction 1.5.0+]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.rfg''' | |'''.rfg''' | ||
| | |Red Faction Group | ||
| | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/rfg.ksy rfg.ksy] | ||
| - Associated tools: [[RED]] (Create, import) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Red Faction]] | [[Category: Red Faction]] | ||
[[Category: RF1 Editing]] | [[Category: RF1 Editing]] |
Revision as of 15:48, 29 November 2020
This page is under construction. The information on this page may not yet be complete. |
File Extension | Purpose | Format Documentation | Notes |
.tbl | Settings/attribute configuration | Plaintext | - List of RF1 Table Files |
.vpp | Volition Packfile - stores all asset files | rafalh: vpp_format.h Heiko Herrmann: VPP Format |
- Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for Red Faction to load them. - Associated tools: CCrunch (Create), RED (Create), Descent Manager Toolkit tools (Create, extract, edit) VPP Exporter (Extract) - List of RF1 Packfiles |
.peg | Volition Asset Packfile | - Used on PlayStation 2 version, not present on PC. | |
.rfl | Red Faction Level | rafalh: rfl.ksy | - Originally used the .d4l (Descent 4 Level) extension. - Associated tools: RED (Create, edit) |
.vf | Volition Font | rafalh: vf_format.h | - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Created with FontTool2 |
.vfx | Visual Effect | rafalh: vfx.ksy, vfx_format.h | - Created with VFXExporter |
.v3d | Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Created with V3DExporter |
.v3m | Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Created by running a .v3d file through CCrunch, or V3D Tool |
.vcm | Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Created with RFBone |
.v3c | Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Created by running a .vcm file through CCrunch |
.mvf | RF Skeletal Animation | ||
.rfa | RF Skeletal Animation | rafalh: rfa_format.h | |
.tga | TARGA Image | ||
.vbm | Volition Bitmap Image | rafalh: vbm_format.h | - Format supports animation - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Associated tools: MakeVBM (Create), MakeVBM (Enhanced) (Create), VBM Exporter (Extract), VBM Viewer (View) |
.dds | DirectDraw Surface Image | - Compatibility with Red Faction added with Dash Faction 1.5.0+ | |
.rfg | Red Faction Group | rafalh: rfg.ksy | - Associated tools: RED (Create, import) |