List of File Formats in RF1: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|'''.vpp''' | |'''.vpp''' | ||
|Volition Packfile - stores all asset files | |Volition Packfile - stores all asset files | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vpp_format.h | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vpp_format.h vpp_format.h] <br />Heiko Herrmann: [[VPP Specification by Heiko Herrmann|VPP Format]] | ||
| - Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for [[Red Faction]] to load them. <br />- Created with [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]], [[RED]], or [[Descent Manager Toolkit]] tools. <br />- [[List of RF1 Packfiles]] | | - Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for [[Red Faction]] to load them. <br />- Created with [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]], [[RED]], or [[Descent Manager Toolkit]] tools. <br />- [[List of RF1 Packfiles]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.rfl''' | |'''.rfl''' | ||
|Red Faction Level | |Red Faction Level | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/rfl.ksy | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/rfl.ksy rfl.ksy] | ||
| - Originally used the .d4l (Descent 4 Level) extension. <br />- Created with [[RED]] | | - Originally used the .d4l (Descent 4 Level) extension. <br />- Created with [[RED]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.vf''' | |'''.vf''' | ||
|Volition Font | |Volition Font | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vf_format.h | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vf_format.h vf_format.h] | ||
| - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Created with [[Official RF Toolkit#FontTool2|FontTool2]] | | - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Created with [[Official RF Toolkit#FontTool2|FontTool2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.vfx''' | |'''.vfx''' | ||
| | |Visual Effect | ||
| | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx.ksy vfx.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx_format.h vfx_format.h] | ||
| | | - Created with [[Official RF Toolkit#VFXExporter|VFXExporter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3d''' | |'''.v3d''' | ||
| | |Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | ||
| | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| | | - Created with [[Official RF Toolkit#V3DExporter|V3DExporter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3m''' | |'''.v3m''' | ||
| | |Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | ||
| | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| | | - Created by running a '''.v3d''' file through [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]], or [[rafalh RF Tools#V3D Tool|V3D Tool]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''.vcm''' | |||
|Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | |||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |||
| - Created with [[Official RF Toolkit#RFBone|RFBone]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3c''' | |'''.v3c''' | ||
| | |Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | ||
| | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - Created by running a '''.vcm''' file through [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.mvf''' | |'''.mvf''' |
Revision as of 15:14, 29 November 2020
This page is under construction. The information on this page may not yet be complete. |
File Extension | Purpose | Format Documentation | Notes |
.tbl | Settings and configuration | Plaintext | - List of RF1 Table Files |
.vpp | Volition Packfile - stores all asset files | rafalh: vpp_format.h Heiko Herrmann: VPP Format |
- Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for Red Faction to load them. - Created with CCrunch, RED, or Descent Manager Toolkit tools. - List of RF1 Packfiles |
.rfl | Red Faction Level | rafalh: rfl.ksy | - Originally used the .d4l (Descent 4 Level) extension. - Created with RED |
.vf | Volition Font | rafalh: vf_format.h | - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Created with FontTool2 |
.vfx | Visual Effect | rafalh: vfx.ksy, vfx_format.h | - Created with VFXExporter |
.v3d | Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Created with V3DExporter |
.v3m | Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Created by running a .v3d file through CCrunch, or V3D Tool |
.vcm | Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Created with RFBone |
.v3c | Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Created by running a .vcm file through CCrunch |
.mvf | |||
.rfa | |||
.tga | |||
.vbm | |||
.dds | |||
.rfg | |||
.peg |