List of File Formats in RF1: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|Volition Font | |Volition Font | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vf_format.h vf_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vf_format.h vf_format.h] | ||
| - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- | | - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. <br />- Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#FontTool2|FontTool2]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.vfx''' | |'''.vfx''' | ||
|Visual Effect | |Visual Effect | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx.ksy vfx.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx_format.h vfx_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx.ksy vfx.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/vfx_format.h vfx_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#VFXExporter|VFXExporter]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3d''' | |'''.v3d''' | ||
|Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | |Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#V3DExporter|V3DExporter]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3m''' | |'''.v3m''' | ||
|Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | |Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] (Create), or [[rafalh RF Tools#V3D Tool|V3D Tool]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.vcm''' | |'''.vcm''' | ||
|Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | |Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#RFBone|RFBone]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.v3c''' | |'''.v3c''' | ||
|Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | |Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | ||
|rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | |rafalh: [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d.ksy v3d.ksy], [https://github.com/rafalh/rf-reversed/blob/master/v3d_format.h v3d_format.h] | ||
| - | | - Associated tools: [[Official RF Toolkit#CCrunch|CCrunch]] (Create) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''.mvf''' | |'''.mvf''' |
Revision as of 15:52, 29 November 2020
This page is under construction. The information on this page may not yet be complete. |
File Extension | Purpose | Format Documentation | Notes |
.tbl | Settings/attribute configuration | Plaintext | - List of RF1 Table Files |
.vpp | Volition Packfile | rafalh: vpp_format.h Heiko Herrmann: VPP Format |
- Asset files must be within .vpp packfiles for Red Faction to load them. - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Associated tools: CCrunch (Create), RED (Create), Descent Manager Toolkit tools (Create, extract, edit) VPP Exporter (Extract) - List of RF1 Packfiles |
.peg | Volition Asset Packfile | - Used on PlayStation 2 version, not present on PC. | |
.rfl | Red Faction Level | rafalh: rfl.ksy | - Originally used the .d4l (Descent 4 Level) extension. - Associated tools: RED (Create, edit) |
.vf | Volition Font | rafalh: vf_format.h | - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Associated tools: FontTool2 (Create) |
.vfx | Visual Effect | rafalh: vfx.ksy, vfx_format.h | - Associated tools: VFXExporter (Create) |
.v3d | Volition Static Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Associated tools: V3DExporter (Create) |
.v3m | Volition Static Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Associated tools: CCrunch (Create), or V3D Tool (Create) |
.vcm | Volition Skeletal Mesh (Pre-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Associated tools: RFBone (Create) |
.v3c | Volition Skeletal Mesh (Post-CCrunch) | rafalh: v3d.ksy, v3d_format.h | - Associated tools: CCrunch (Create) |
.mvf | RF Skeletal Animation | ||
.rfa | RF Skeletal Animation | rafalh: rfa_format.h | |
.tga | TARGA Image | ||
.vbm | Volition Bitmap Image | rafalh: vbm_format.h | - Format supports animation - Also used in other Volition games such as Summoner. - Associated tools: MakeVBM (Create), MakeVBM (Enhanced) (Create), VBM Exporter (Extract), VBM Viewer (View) |
.dds | DirectDraw Surface Image | - Compatibility with Red Faction added with Dash Faction 1.5.0+ | |
.rfg | Red Faction Group | rafalh: rfg.ksy | - Associated tools: RED (Create, import) |